Tabular personal record (curriculum vitae) of Father Gérard Tonque (Clemens) Lagleder O.S.B.

Anniversaries 2014

Date

Education

Church life

Order of Malta & Medical

 

2 July 1955

born in the St. Hedwig's Maternity Hospital at Regensburg as the second son of High School Director Hans Lagleder and his wife Thilde Lagleder (brother: Johannes Lagleder and sister Mechthilde Hirmer-Lagleder)

  16 July 1955   Baptism at the Niedermünster Church, Regensburg  

3 September 1961 – July 1965

Elementary school "am Klarenanger", Regensburg

 

 

from November 1963   Altar Server at the Cathedral parish of Regensburg  
10 May 1964   First Holy Communion at Regensburg Cathedral  
  4 May 1965   Confirmation at Regensburg Cathedral by Missionary  Bishop Edgar Häring  

9 September 1965 – February 1973

Albrecht Altdorfer High School, Regensburg

 

 

January 1969   Moved to St. Cecilia's Parish, Regensburg  

since October 1969

 

 

Active member of Malteser-Hilfsdienst Regensburg

7 October - 26 November 1969

->

 

First Aid training

 

13 January - 28 April 1971

->

 

Medical Training as Ambulance Assistant

 

March 1973 – July 1974

Johannes Turmair High School, Straubing

Diocesan Minor Seminary, Straubing

 

 

30 July - 10 September 1973

 

 

Emergency Medical Rescue Service in Würzburg

 

10 - 15 September 1973

->

 

Teacher training course (for First Aid)

1974

->

 

Nursing training

1 August - 14 September 1974

 

 

Emergency Medical Rescue Service in Würzburg

September 1974 – May 1976

Augustinus-High School, Weiden

Diocesan Minor Seminary, Weiden

 

18 September 1974

 

 

Plaque of gratitude and acknowledgement in bronze by Malteser Hilfsdienst

 

24 March - 5 April 1975

 

 

Emergency Medical Rescue Service in Rötz

 

20 April 1975

->

 

Training as a paramedic completed

 

26 August -9 September 1975

 

 

Emergency Medical Rescue Service in Rötz

 

21 June 1975

 

 

Appointment as a group leader of Malteser Hilfsdienst in Regensburg

 

May 1976

Matriculation at Augustinus-High School Weiden

 

 

24 June 1976

 

 

Appointment as a troupe leader of Malteser Hilfsdienst in Weiden

September 1976

 

 

Training authorisation for the training of nursing assistants and paramedics and appointment as a nursing tutor

1 September 1976 - 31 March 1978

 

 

Head of the Diocesan nursing department of Malteser Hilfsdienst in Regensburg

 

21-26 August 1976

 

 

Emergency Medical Rescue Service in Rötz

 

1976 - 1978

Study of Philosophy and Theology at the University of Regensburg

Admittance to the Major Seminary at Regensburg as a candidate for the priesthood

 

 

29 August -16 September 1977

 

 

Emergency Medical Rescue Service in Timmendorfer Strand

 

1977/78

 

 

Member of the Conference of Delegates of Malteser Hilfsdienst

20 March 1978   Commissioning as a lector  
21 March 1978   Commissioning as an acolyte  

1 March - 31 October 1979

Study at the St. Georgen University of Philosophy and Theology at Frankfurt/Main

 

Head of the Diocesan nursing department of Malteser Hilfsdienst in Limburg and deputy of the Diocesan- (Limburg) and Provincial managing director (Hessen)

30 March 1979

 

 

Training authorisation ABC-Protection

18 September 1979

 

 

Plaque of gratitude and acknowledgement in silver by Malteser Hilfsdienst

1979 - 1981

Study of Theology at the University of Regensburg with graduation as "Diplomtheologe Univ." [English equivalent: Master of Theology] (Dissertation: "The novelty in the spiritual tradition of the Order of St. John")

 

 

 

1981 - 1982

Postgraduate study at the University of Regensburg towards the church examination (Cura-Exam)

Practical Training in Pastoral Work at St. Joseph's Parish in Dingolfing

 

 

27 February 1982

 

Ordination as a deacon at St. Pius' Church in Landshut by Bishop Dr. Rudolf Graber

 

    Assignment as Deacon in St. Joseph's Parish in Dingolfing  

26 June 1982

 

Ordination as a priest at Regensburg Cathedral by Bishop Dr. Rudolf Graber

 

3 July 1982   First Holy Mass at St. Cecilia's Church in Regensburg  

1 September 1982

 

Joined St. Ottilien Archabbey as a postulant of the Missionary Benedictines

 

  3 September 1983 Book "Die Ordensregel der Johanniter/Malteser" [The Rule of the Order of St. John/Malta] published at the EOS Publishing House of St. Ottilien Archabbey    
 

15 September 1983

 

Temporary profession as a monk of St. Ottilien Archabbey

 

followed by

 

Pastoral work at the retreat house and as a School Chaplain and teacher for religious instructions at Rhabanus-Maurus-High School in St. Ottilien

 

from 1984

Two-year training at the Institute of the religious orders for missionary pastoral and spirituality as a youth chaplain, meditation director and in pastoral psychology

 

Basic and advanced training of youth brigade leaders

19 December 1984

 

 

Appointment as the district (Landsberg am Lech) and municipal (St. Ottilien) director of Malteser Hilfsdienst

21 May 1985

 

 

Plaque of gratitude and acknowledgement in gold by Malteser Hilfsdienst

 

14 September 1986

 

Solemn profession as a monk of St. Ottilien Archabbey

 

 

6 January 1987

 

Assignment as a missionary for Zululand / South Africa to Inkamana Abbey in the Diocese of Eshowe

 

February 1987 - June 1990

 

Assistant priest in Mahlabatini

 

 

October 1990 - 1997

 

Parish priest of Mangete

 

 

April 1991 - 26 July 2001

 

Parish priest of Mandini

 

 

28 October 1992

 

 

Foundation of the "Brotherhood of Blessed Gérard" in South Africa as Relief Organisation of the Order of Malta

 

March 1993

 

 

Opening Malnutrition Clinic

May 1993

 

 

Opening Community Development Centre and Club for the Elderly

24 October 1994

 

 

Investiture into the Sovereign Military Order of Malta as a Magistral Chaplain

December 1994

 

 

Opening AIDS Education programme

 

January 1995

 

 

Opening Pre-Primary School and Crčche

 

1996 - 9 September 2002

 

Dean of the Eshowe Deanery

 

3 September 1996

 

 

Opening Care Centre

7 July 1998 - 2002   Delegate of Inkamana Abbey at the African Regional Conference of the Missionary Benedictines  
September 1998 - July 2001   Delegate of Inkamana Abbey at the African Wing of the "Think Tank" of the Missionary Benedictines  

March 1999

 

 

Opening First Aid and Emergency Service

 

March 2000

 

 

Opening Disaster Relief Project: Deployment at the Flood Disaster in Mozambique

 

May 2000

 

 

Opening Children's Home

 

September 2000

 

 

First Aid for the Vatican in the Holy Year

 

October 2000

 

Delegate of Inkamana Abbey at the General Chapter of the Missionary Benedictines

 

  Since 4 April 2001   Chairman of the AIDS Committee of the Diocese of Eshowe  

26 July 2001

 

Assignment (by Inkamana Abbey and the Diocese of Eshowe) to the sole duty as the president of the Brotherhood of Blessed Gérard

31 August - 7 September 2001

 

 

Head of Delegation of The Sovereign Military Order of Malta at the United Nations' World Conference Against Racism, Racial Discrimination, Xenophobia and Related Intolerance

  26 August - 4 September 2002     Head of Delegation of The Sovereign Military Order of Malta at the United Nations' World Summit on Sustainable Development
Since 9 September 2002   Vice Dean of Eshowe Deanery  
  September 2003     Blessed Gérard's Hospice was asked by the South African Catholic Bishops' Conference to become a treatment centre for AIDS patients in Highly Active Anti-Retroviral Therapy (HAART).  Start of the Blessed Gérard’s Hospice HAART Programme
Since 28 October 2003   Honorary member of the Association of promoters of the Lourdes Pilgrimages  
10 - 12 February 2004 ->   Basic training in HIV/AIDS Management through the Foundation for Professional Development of the South African Medical Association.
Since February 2004     Member of the Southern African HIV Clinicians Society
18 - 19 March 2004 ->   Advanced training in antiretroviral treatment through the HIV/AIDS Clinicians Society.
2 - 23 June 2004     First preparatory course held for clinical personnel and AIDS patients about "Highly Active Anti-Retroviral Therapy" (HAART) for the Provincial Hospital in Stanger / kwaDukuza.
12 - 16 July 2004     First HAART-Treatment Counsellors' training held for clinical personnel and first HAART readiness Course for AIDS patients at Blessed Gérard's Hospice.
7 September 2004     The first AIDS patient starts antiretroviral treatment through Blessed Gérard's Hospice - HAART Programme
  21 June 2005     Promoted to the rank of Conventual Chaplain ad honorem of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta
  8 July 2005     Conferral of the "Jubilee Medal of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta for the 50th anniversary of the foundation of Malteser Hilfsdienst e.V." for his service in the Malteser Hilfsdienst
  2 August 2005 - 2 September 2008     Member of the management meeting of the Hospice Association of kwaZulu/Natal (HAKZN)
  24 - 25 February 2006     Representing South Africa at the Africa Conference of the Sovereign Military Order of Malta
  27 April 2008 - 16 May 2010   Board member of the Catholic Health Care Association of South Africa (CATHCA)  
9 May 2008     Foundation of the "Bruderschaft des Seligen Gerhard e.V." as a (german) society to support the (South African) Brotherhood of Blessed Gérard.
29 July 2008     Named a "Paul Harris Fellow" by the Rotary Foundation of Rotary International by request of the Rotary Club of Mandini "in appreciation of tangible and significant assistance given for the furtherance of better understanding and friendly relations among peoples of the world."
1 January 2009   Appointed as Diocesan Caritas Director and HIV/AIDS Coordinator (Diocese of Eshowe)  
10 February 2009   Admitted into the Diplomatic Society of St. Gabriel  
13 February 2009   Elected as delegate of Inkamana Abbey to the Council of the Religious of the Diocese of Eshowe  
  18 January 2010 - 28 February 2011   Cellarer of Inkamana Abbey  
  12 November 2011     elected a member of the Executive Committee (board) of the Palliative Care Society of South Africa (PCSSA)
  16 June 2012     Cross “pro piis meritis” pro Merito Melitensi

Search the Lagleder.Net Website

You are visitor No. on my website since 6 February 1999.
This page was created on 26 January 2005 and last updated on Tuesday, 24 September 2013 20:24